VTS - Image of Tutor
Privacy Notice
Slider

PRIVACY NOTICE

This notice sets out what types of personal information we collect from our customers (learners, employers and visitors), why we collect it, and how we process & store it. We understand that the security and handling of personal data is very important to our customers and we pledge at all times to act in accordance with the most recent legislation contained in the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Who we are:

We are Vocational Training Services Care Sector Ltd, or most often known as VTS, an Independent Training Provider of vocational, work based qualifications. Our head office is at Chalkwell Lawns, 648-656 London Road, Westcliff on Sea, Essex SS0 9HR and we have a smaller office in Colchester, Essex. Customers can contact us as any time by writing to the head office, or by telephoning 01702 353557, or via this website - [email protected]

Our lawful basis for collecting & processing personal data:

In accordance with Articles 6 & 9 of the GDPR, we have identified that we collect and process individual’s personal data in accordance with the lawful basis of processing necessary to fulfil the contracts we have in place in order to provide our services. For marketing purposes only, we sometimes process individual’s personal data in accordance with the lawful basis of legitimate interest, which means we may contact our customers regarding new products or services which may be of interest to them, or for surveys in order to assist with our quality assurance measures. At any time, customers can ask us not to be contacted for marketing purposes or surveys, by contacting us by letter, telephone or email.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it:

The type of personal information we collect depends on what type of customer you are:

If you are a learner, we collect certain personal information from you in order to provide a proper initial assessment and tailored learning programme, for example your name & address, date of birth, prior qualifications, contact details etc. plus information which may be relevant to your learning programme, such as any health issues or barriers to learning. We also collect information regarding characteristics, such as gender, ethnicity & nationality. As you progress with your learning, we retain details of your progress and achievements. If you are an apprentice, the personal data we collect and process is determined by the contract we have in place with the Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA).

If you are an employer, we collect certain personal information such as your name and contact details plus the nature of your business etc.

If you are a visitor or make an enquiry either in person or via our website, we may collect your name and contact details in order to deal with your enquiry.

We collect your data either in person, over the telephone or via email. We also extract learners’ personal information from the Learning Records Service.

How we use personal data: 

We use the personal data we collect in order to maintain accurate learning records for our learners, to support and enable our primary business function as a training provider of skills and education. We maintain a computerised learner & employer database plus paper based hard copies of certain documentation.

Who we share personal data with: 

We share personal data only with those organisations necessary for us to maintain accurate learning records and also to fulfil any contractual, lawful or statutory obligations relating to our business operations. For example, we share learners’ personal data with organisations such as the ESFA, the Department for Education, and City & Guilds.

How we keep personal data safe: 

At all times, we comply with the regulations of the most recent Data Protection Act and the GDPR in order to keep your personal data safe. We have implemented thorough security measures within our office; our computer systems have a sophisticated password and access process, and our paper records are retained in locked cabinets and only available to certain authorised personnel.

We will not sell your personal information under any circumstances.

Retention of personal data: 

How long we retain personal data for depends on what it is and any contractual, lawful or statutory requirements. You can find more details in our ‘storage and retention of documents’ policy on this website. When we no longer need to retain personal data, it is securely destroyed. 

Requesting access to personal data

Under data protection legislation, customers have the right to request access to their personal data that we hold and to have any inaccuracies corrected.  To make a request for your personal data, please contact the director at VTS in writing.

If you request information, we aim to provide this to you, where possible, within 30 days.

Where this is not possible, we will keep you informed. You also have the right to:

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress.
  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing.
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means.
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance.  Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Further Information:

To find out more about what learner personal data is collected by the Department for Education, through the Education and Skills Funding Agency, and how it is handled visit https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

You can also access our full privacy & data protection policy here